2017

Program at a Glance


Screen-Shot-2017-11-27-at-12.24.11-PM

Keynote & Tutorial Session


 

45_Pawlowski102005web2 Prof. Dr. Jan Martin PawlowskiInstitute of Computer Science Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany

 

 

Prof. Dr. Jan Martin Pawlowski is Professor in “Business Information Systems”, Institute of Computer Science, Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany. Born in 1971, originally from Essen, Germany. Masters’ Degree and Doctorate in Business Information Systems (University of Duisburg-Essen). Before joining Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, he was joined as Professor in “Digital Media”, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, University of Jyväskylä, Finland since December 2009. His specialization on “Global Information Systems”. This includes the research coordination of several national and European projects. Main research interests and activities are in the field of Global Information Systems, E-Learning, Modelling Learning-related Processes, Procedural Models, Learning Technology Standardization, Quality Management and Quality Assurance for Education, and Mobile / Ambient Learning. Actively involved in research organizations (AACE, GI, IEEE) and in standardization organizations (DIN, CEN, ISO/ IEC JTC1 SC36).
 profmus1-2-e1495789944935 Prof.Dr.Mustafa Mat. DerisUniversiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia
Mustafa Mat Deris received PhD from University Putra Malaysia in 2002. He is a professor of computer science in the Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology, UTHM, Malaysia. He has successfully supervised six PhD students and currently he is supervising nine PhD students and published more than 170 papers in journals and conference proceedings. He has appointed as editorial board member for Journal of Next Generation Information Technology, JNIT, Korea, and Encyclopedia on Mobile Computing and Commerce, Idea Group, USA, Guest editor of  International Journal of BioMedical Soft Computing and Human Science for Special Issue on “Soft Computing Methodologies and Its Applications”  a reviewer of several international journals such as IEEE Transaction on Parallel and Distributed Computing, Journal of Parallel and Distributed Databases, Journal of Future Generation on Computer Systems, Elsevier, Journal of Cluster Computing, Kluwer, and Journal of Computer Mathematics, Taylor & Francis, UK. He has served as a program committee member and co-organizer for numerous international conferences/workshops including Grid and Peer-to-Peer Computing, (GP2P 2005, 2006), Autonomic Distributed Data and Storage Systems Management (ADSM 2005, 2006,2007), and Grid Pervasive Computing Security, organizer for workshops on Rough and Soft Sets Theories and Applications (RSAA 2010), Fukuoka, Japan,  and Soft Computing and Data Engineering (SCDE 2010, 2011), Korea. His research interests include distributed databases, data grid, data mining and soft computing.

 

Technical Sessions


Session 1 : 11.00 – 12.30 (Room 4)

Time Tittle Authors
11.00 – 11.15 Combined Adaptive Wavelet Level and Singular Value Decomposition Method for Audio Watermarking System Irma Safitri (Telkom University, Indonesia)
11.15 – 11.30 Comparison of ECDSA and RSA Signature Scheme on NLSR Performance Deden Irfan Afryansyah (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)
11.30 – 11.45 Controlling and Monitoring Ornamental Plants Care Remotely Using Android-based Application Fajar Chaeril Azhar, Budhi Irawan and Randy Saputra (Telkom University, Indonesia)
11.45 – 12.00 Copyright Protection Based on Arnold Transform Wavelet Method in Audio Watermarking Irma Safitri (Telkom University, Indonesia)
12.00 – 12.15 Design of Smart Door System for Live Face Recognition Based on Image Processing Using Principal Component Analysis and Template Matching Correlation Methods Valerian Ezra Vyanza, Budhi Irawan and Casi Setianingsih (Telkom University, Indonesia)
12.15 – 12.30 Multilevel Adaptive Wavelet BCH Code Method for Copyright Protection in Audio Watermarking System Irma Safitri (Telkom University, Indonesia)

Session 2 : 13.30 – 15.00 (Room 4)

Time Tittle Authors
13.30 – 13.45 Prototype Implementation of Dual Laser 3D Scanner System Using Cloud to Cloud Merging Method Inung Wijayanto, Teguh Gunawan and Sugondo Hadiyoso (Telkom University, Indonesia)
13.45 – 14.00 System Design and Implementation Automation System of Expert System on Hydroponics Nutrient Control Using Forward Chaining Method Yakub Nugraha, Budhi Irawan and Randy Saputra (Telkom University, Indonesia)
14.00 – 14.15 Traffic Sign Recognition Application Using Scale Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) Method and Support Vector Machine (SVM) Based on Android Ranti Ratnasari, Budhi Irawan and Casi Setianingsih (Telkom University, Indonesia)
14.15 – 14.30 Traffic Sign Recognition Application Using Speeded Up Robust Features (SURF) and Support Vector Machine (SVM) Based on Android Nizar Akbar Arifin, Budhi Irawan and Casi Setianingsih (Telkom University, Indonesia)
14.30 – 14.45 Translation Russian Cyrillic to Latin Alphabet Using SVM (Support Vector Machine) Dian Azid, Budhi Irawan and Casi Setianingsih (Telkom University, Indonesia)
14.45 – 15.00 DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF SMART VILLAGE MAPPING GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM BASED WEB IN THE CINUNUK VILLAGE Aldilano Bella Marlintha, Budhi Irawan and Roswan Latuconsina (Telkom University, Indonesia)

Session 3 : 15.30 – 17.00 (Room 4)

Time Tittle Authors
15.30 – 15.45 An FPGA Test Bed for Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Mohamed Omara, Fiky Suratman and Rina Astuti (Telkom University, Indonesia)
15.45 – 16.00 Antenna Microstrip Using Electromagnetic Band Gap (EBG) with Circular Patch for Inter-Satellite Link (ISL) on Low Orbit Satellite Fariz Bafadhal, Bambang Nugroho and Trasma Yunita (Telkom University, Indonesia)
16.00 – 16.15 Application of an Enhanced V2VUNet in a Complex Three-dimensional Inter-vehicular Communication Scenario Lisa Kristiana (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Corinna Schmitt (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
16.15 – 16.30 Comparison of Different WLAN Standard on Propagation Performance in V2V Named Data Networking Dedy Achmadi (University of Indonesia & Technical Faculty University of Indonesia, Indonesia); Dian Vektorendra Wahyuda, Yulandi Yulandi and Riri Fitri Sari (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)
16.30 – 16.45 Design of Microstrip Antenna for Wireless Capsule Endoscopy in Wireless Body Area Network Mutiara Kaffa, Bambang Nugroho and Miftadi Sudjai (Telkom University, Indonesia)
16.45 – 17.00 The Impact of Message Transmission Scheduling in DTN Message Delivery Across Multiple Islands Agussalim Agussalim (STMIK Handayani Makassar, Indonesia); Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Armin Lawi (Hasanuddin University, Indonesia)

Session 3 : 15.30 – 17.15 (Room 3)

Time Tittle Authors
15.30 – 15.45 Design and Simulation Multi Layer Parasitic Microstrip Biquad Patch Antenna for WLAN 2.4Ghz Application Muh Aprizal A., Alimuddin Manda and Edwar Edwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
15.45 – 16.00 Energy-Efficient Localization with OFDM Transmission in Gentle Multipath Channels Donglin Wang (Westlake Institute for Advanced Study, P.R. China); Michel Fattouche and Fadhel Ghannouchi (University of Calgary, Canada)
16.00 – 16.15 Necessity of Received RF Voltage Drive for Direct Antenna to Electro Optic Modulator in Distributed Antenna System Yus Natali (Universitas Indonesia & Akademi Teknik Telekomunikasi Sandhy Putra Jakarta, Indonesia); Purnomo Priambodo and Eko Tjipto Rahardjo (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
16.15 – 16.30 Network-Managed Localization Protocol for WiMAX Donglin Wang (Westlake Institute for Advanced Study, P.R. China); Michel Fattouche and Fadhel Ghannouchi (University of Calgary, Canada)
16.30 – 16.45 Performance Analysis of Block Diagonalization Linear Precoding Technique on Multi User MIMO-GFDM System Using MMSE Detector Endah Wulansari and Titiek Suryani (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); E Endroyono (ITS & Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia)
16.45 – 17.00 Performance Analysis of Regularized Channel Inversion Precoding in Multiuser MIMO-GFDM Downlink Systems Dara Aulia Feryando and Titiek Suryani (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); E Endroyono (ITS & Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia)
17.00 – 17.15 Performance Analysis of Wavelet Packet Transform for MIMO OWDM Beamforming System over Rayleigh Fading Channel Yuyun Siti Rohmah (Telkom University, Indonesia); Budi Prasetya (Institut Teknologi Bandung & Telkom University, Indonesia); Dadan Ramadan (Telkom University, Indonesia)