Technical Sessions

Technical Session I:
Tracks: Communications PHY and Fundamentals
Day One, 13 September, 13.00-15.00 (Room: Madhukara B)

Time

Title

Authors

13.00-13.15

Design, Implementation and Characterization of an RF Translator for TVWS Communication Patth Rick Ramirez, Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano

13.15-13.30

Diversity Maximal Combining for Transparent Protocol with Cooperative Network Coding (CNC) Muhammad Iqbal, Suwadi Suwadi, Iwan Wirawan, Rina Pudjiastuti

13.30-13.45

Improving LTE Throughput with Iterative Water-Filling Algorithm Dwi Samekto Bawono, Achmad Muayyadi, Ida Wahidah

13.45-14.00

Performance Analysis of Generalized Frequency Division Multiplexing in Various Pulse-shaping Filter for Next Generation Communication Systems Sumarsana Sumarsana, Erna Sugesti

14.00-14.15

Optimal Full-Duplex Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Asynchronous Cognitive Networks Teddy Febrianto, Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei

14.15-4.30

Finite-Length Analysis for Wireless Super-Dense Networks Exploiting Coded Random Access Over Rayleigh Fading Channels Khoirul Anwar, Rina Pudjiastuti

14.30-14.45

Design of a 5 Bit Digital Phase Shifter for 1.27 GHz Phased Array L-Band SAR Muhsin Muhsin, Bambang Nugroho, Heroe Wijanto

14.45-15.00

Design and Realization of A Triple Biquad Microstrip Antenna with Flat Reflector for Access Point on Site WLAN 2,4 Ghz Muhammad Aziz, Tengku Ahmad Riza, Yuyu Wahyu

 

Technical Session II:
Tracks: Communications Services and Applications
Day One, 13 September, 15.15-17.00 (Room: Madhukara B)

Time

Title

Authors

15.15-15.30

RouteBoxer Library for Google Android Platform Aryo Pinandito, Mochamad Chandra Saputra, Rizal Setya Perdana

15.30-15.45

Examine Influence Factors of Webinar Adoption (Case Study At ABC University) Muhammad Nicky Has Has, Nick,  Indrawati Indrawati

15.45-16.00

Human Tracking in Certain Indoor and Outdoor Area by Combining the Use of RFID and GPS Daniel P Hutabarat, Robby Saleh, Santoso Budijono, Rinda Hedwig

16.00-16.15

Automatic Arowana Raiser Controller Using Mobile Application Based on Android Nurliani Ritonga, Agung Nugroho Jati, Rifki Wijaya

16.15-16.30

Performance Evaluation of HTTP-CoAP Proxy for Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks Adika Sulaeman, Fransiskus Ekadiyanto, Riri Fitri Sari

16.30-16.45

SDN Controller Placement Design for Large Scale Production Network Muhammad Effendy,  Rendy Munadi,  Sofia Hertiana

16.45-17.00

Enhancing Spam Detection on Mobile Phone Short Message Service (SMS) Performance Using FP-Growth and Naive Bayes Classifier Shaufiah Shaufiah, Dea Delvia Arifin, Moch Arif Bijaksana

 

Technical Session III:
Tracks: Mobile and Wireless Networks
Day Two, 14 September, 08.00-09.15 (Room: Madhukara B)

Time

Title

Authors

08.00-08.15 Performance Analysis of a Novel Decentralised MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks Wajdi Alhakami, Ali Mansour and Ghazanfar A. Safdar
08.15-08.30 User Cooperation in a Multi-Hop Network with Multi-Interface Devices for Energy Efficiency Riyanto Jayadi, Yuan-Cheng Lai
08.30-08.45 Analysis Effect of Discrete Wavelet Transform in Multi Carrier Code Division Multiple Access Julika Givary, Rina Pudjiastuti and Ledya Novamizanti
08.45-09.00 Performance Comparison of Orthogonal Wavelet Division Multiplexing (OWDM) System Using Discrete Wavelet Transform and Wavelet Packet Transform on Rayleigh Channel Yuyun Siti Rohmah; Dwi Andi Nurmantris; Irwan Dinata
09.00-09.15 MIMO MC-CDMA with Differential Unitary Space Time Frequency Modulation for Fast Fading Environment Dhoni Setiawan, Rina, Sugi Sugihartono

 

Technical Session IV:
Tracks: Mobile and Wireless Networks
Day Two, 14 September, 09.45 – 11.00 (Room: Madhukara B)

Time

Title

Authors

09.45-10.00 The Efficiency-Fairness Trade-Off of Social-Rank-based Forwarding in Social Opportunistic Networks Bambang Soelistijanto
10.00-10.15 Optimization of Channel Allocation in Wireless Body Area Networks by Means of Reinforcement Learning Tauseef Ahmed, Faisal Ahmed and Yannick Le Moullec
10.15-10.30 Homogeneous Interference Mitigation Techniques for Wireless Body Area Network Under Coexistence: A Survey Sajid Farid, Yousaf, Arshad, Faisal Bashir Hussain
10.30-10.45 Deploying Information Centric Networking in LTE Mobile Networks Prakash Suthar and Milan Stolic
10.45-11.00 Implementation of Stream Cipher Salsa20 Algorithm to Secure Voice on Push to Talk Application Diyana Afdhila, Surya Michrandi Nasution and Fairuz Azmi